Rapid City Chamber of Commerce

Government

Government

Type of Government: Mayor-Council

Police Department Personnel: 106 Officers & 34 employees

Fire Department Personnel: 135 Full-time

Equipment: Full complement of equipment available

Fire Insurance Rating: ISO 3

Planning Commission: Yes

Industrial Plan Approval: Yes

Zoning Regulations: Yes

City of Rapid City

Airport 394-4195
Attorney 394-4140
Civic Center 394-4115
http://www.gotmine.com/
Community Development 394-4181
Dept. of Motor Vehicles 394-5480
www.state.sd.us/drr2motorvehicle
Engineering 394-4154
Finance Office 394-4143
Fire Department 394-4180
Building Inspection 394-4157
Library 394-4171
http://www.rapidcitypubliclibrary.org/
Mayor's Office 394-4110
http://www.rcgov.org/
Parks Division 394-4175
Recreation Division 394-4168
Personnel 394-4136
Planning 394-4120
Police Department 394-4133
Public School Information 394-4014
http://www.rcas.org/
Public Works 394-4165
Solid Waste 355-3496
Street Department 394-4152
Water Reclamation 394-4174
Water 394-4162
Job Hot Line 394-8090
Rapid City Regional Hospital 719-0000
http://www.rcrh.org/

State of South Dakota

State of SD www.state.sd.us
SD Drivers Licensing 394-5480
1-800-952-3696
www.state.sd.us/dps
Made in South Dakota http://www.madeinsouthdakota.com/

Pennington County

Clerk of Courts 394-2575
Commissioners 394-2171
http://www.co.pennington.sd.us/
Highway Department 394-2166
Register of Deeds 394-2177
Sheriff 394-6113
Treasurer's Office 394-2162
Veteran's Service Office 394-2265
Vehicle Licensing 394-2161
Taxes 394-2163
Marriage License 394-2170
Voter Registration 394-2153
Social Security Administration Office 1-800-658-3080
1-800-772-1213
+ View All

Chamber Events

+ View All

Community Events

August 21

Movies Under the Stars -- Open Season

When:  8:00pm / Main Street Square

+ Learn More

August 22

AARP Cookie Booth at Central States Fair

When:  12:00pm / Central States Fair by VAST stage

+ Learn More

August 24

AARP TEK: Intro to IPad, Beginner Workshop

When:  9:00am / Spearfish Rec and Aquatic Center

+ Learn More

August 24

AARP TEK: Beyond the Basics - iPad, Intermediate Workshop

When:  11:30am / Spearfish Rec and Aquatic Center

+ Learn More