Rapid City Chamber of Commerce

 Agriculture & Natural Resource Committee

     

Committee Chair: Michelle Minnerath, Ketel Thorstenson
Staff Liaison: Rachel Day

 Objective

To increase economic activity and mutual understanding between Rapid City and its rural neighbors, and address natural resources issues.

 Meeting Information

All meetings are the first Wednesday of the month from 11:45am - 1:00pm at the West River Electric Association

If you would like to attend a meeting, please email Rachel Day at day@rapidcitychamber.com

 Annual Events

Beef Bust and Ag Scholarships(January/February)
Ag Awareness Tour (July/August)
Western Junior Livestock (October)
Ag Appreciation Banquet (December)

 Scholarships

The 2020 scholarship application is now available! If you have questions about this scholarship, you may email Rachel at Day@RapidCityChamber.com.
Please note: This year we are awarding two $2000 scholarships. You must live within a 150 mile radius of Rapid City to be eligible. 

The 2019 Scholarship Recipients were: Kaitlyn Fosheim of Midland; Ethan Geraets of Humboldt; Blake Olson of Chancellor and Jaicee Williams of Wall.

  Aggie & Ag Producer Nominations

Annually, the Chamber selects these awards to honor individuals who have made large contributions to agriculture in western South Dakota. Persons selected for these awards will be honored at the annual Ag Appreciation Banquet on December 5, 2019 at the Ramkota Convention Center II.

Click on either link below to print a nomination form.

The Ag & Natural Resources Committee of the Rapid City Chamber of Commerce is not currently accepting nominations for the 2019 Ag Producer and Aggie of the Year. If you have someone you want to nominate for future years, please feel free to complete one of the applications below. 

Ag Producer of the Year Nomination Form (pdf)

Aggie of the Year Nomination Form (pdf)

 Aggie of the Year & Ag Producer of the Year 

                  Congratulations to the 2018 award winners!

                   2018 Aggie of the Year - Bryce Nelson 

        2018 Ag Producer of the Year - Jerry Hammerquist                                       

                    

   2018 Ag Advocate Award - West River Electric Association
        


Committee Members

Michelle Minnerath*
Bruce Anderson
Bill Baker
Bob Baker
Casey Barrett
Mike Bekaert
Alan Bishop
Deb Black
Amanda Blair
Elliot Bloom
Dale Boydston
Karen Boydston
Dick Bray
Ann Brentlinger
Jack Butler
Kristi Cammack
Mary Ellen Cammack
Silvia Christen
Jerry Cope
Lori Cope
Kirk Cordes
Kevin Dietz
Mark DiSanto
Bobbie Jo Donovan
Don Dubej
Jason Eddy
Dennis Eliason
Cory Ferguson
Connie Fischer
Travis Haan
Jim Haar
Austin Hale

     * Chair of Committee
 
 

Mark Haugen
Don Hausle
Krista Hofer
Kyle Holt
Wanda Irwin
Ron Jeffries
David Jenner
David Johnson
Bill Keck
John Kerstiens
Lavern Koch
Sue Koch
David Koupal
Terri Labrie
Cynthia Lanham
Tyrel Larson
Jake Lewis
David Lindblom
Monte Lucas
Jeff Marlette
Kari Matlick
Jackie Maude
Codi Mills
John Mitchell
Ron Mitzel
Twila Morris
Kwinn Neff
Tim Nold


Jiggs O’Connell
Matthew Odden
Dan Oedekoven
David Ollila
Erdean Olson
Mark Papousek
Bob Paulson
Scott Phillips
Amy Pravecek
Quentin Riggins
Hilary Risner
Tanner Schilder
Vicki Schilling
Peggy Schlechter
Dave Semerad
Vic Simmons
Deanna Smith
Haven Stuck
Tiffani Robertson
Jim Thompson
Tyler Trevillyan
Tom Troxel
Dan Warren
Don Weller
Stephen Wesolick
Mary Williams
Ben Wudtke

+ View All

Chamber Events

+ View All

Community Events

December 12

Christmas Shoppers Village

When:  9:00am / High Plains Western Heritage Center

+ Learn More

December 19

Rory Hoffman & Family in Concert

When:  7:00pm / Rushmore Plaza Fine Arts Theater

+ Learn More

December 20

Ugly Sweater Skate Party

When:  6:00pm / Main Street Square

+ Learn More

December 21

Marketplace PopUp: Christmas Edition

When:  8:00am / Central States Fair

+ Learn More